United States ex rel. Dismissed Relator v. Murchison
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(1)(B). Similar language is found at Rule 15(c)(2) in previous versions of Rule 15. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(2) (2006). Notably, Illinois' relation-back provision is found in Section 2-616(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(b)) and sets forth the same test as Rule 15(c) in the federal context. See White v. City of Chicago, 631 F. Supp. 2d 1073, 1074 (N.D. Ill. 2009) (stating that Section 2-616(b) is Illinois' "relation-back provision that codifies essentially the same test as Rule 15(c) in the federal context"); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (stating that an amended pleading will relate back to the original pleading if the claim in the "amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading").

In United States ex rel Dismissed Relator, et al. v. MCS Medical Transportation, et al., No. 11-3281, slip op. at 15 -24 (C.D. Ill.