United States ex rel. Byrd v. Acadia Healthcare Co.
[…] The Stark Law includes a number of defined terms. For example, a " 'compensation arrangement' [generally] means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician . . . and an entity[,]" subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). " 'Remuneration' includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind." Id. § 1395(h)(1)(B). "Designated health services" includes, inter alia, inpatient and outpatient hospital services, clinical laboratory services, outpatient prescription drugs, and radiology services. Id. § 1395nn(h)(6).

The Stark Law also contains exceptions, one of which is for bona fide employment relationships. Id. § 1395nn(e)(2). Specifically, the Stark Law excepts from the definition of "compensation arrangement" "[a]ny amount paid by an employer to a physician . . . who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer for the provision of services if" certain requirements are met. Id.