United States ex rel. Bunk v. Birkart Globistics GmbH & Co.
[…] Rather, Congress chose to say only that a person who violates the FCA is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000. Congress did not say, as it did in other federal statutes, that a civil penalty shall be assessed for each false claim or that a Court, in its discretion, may impose a civil penalty up to a certain amount. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11045(d)(1) (trade secret claimant who asserts a frivolous claim "is liable for a penalty of $25,000 per claim") (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 9 (persons found to have engaged in certain unlawful conduct pertaining to the commodities markets would be assessed a civil penalty of "not more than the higher of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to such person for each such violation," or in certain cases, of "not more than the greater of $1,000,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each such violation") (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 1361(a)(1) (establishing civil penalty of up to $5,000 for each offense of distribution or sale of unauthorized pesticides); 8 U.S.C.