United States ex rel. Bunk v. Birkart Globistics GmbH & Co.
[…] It would nonetheless appear that however calculated, the maximum criminal fines that could be imposed for the Defendants' conduct pertaining to the 2001 DPM contract, were it a proper basis for a criminal sanction, would be a small fraction of the civil penalties mandated under the FCA on the facts of this case. Likewise, as to civil penalties under other statutes, the Court has found no instance in which an amount as high as $50 million was specifically stated or otherwise authorized other than as a specific multiple of a defendant's gain or some other objective measure. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 9, discussed supra at 23.

18 U.S.C. § 287 makes it a crime to "make[] or present[] to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States . . . any claim . . . knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent," and prescribes a fine of either (1) not more than $250,000, or (2) if the "offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) and (d).