United States ex rel. Abrams v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] First, Defendants respond that none of these Anti-Kickback Statute-rooted FCA claims can survive because there was no underlying kickback scheme, defeating the third prong. There could be no illegal inducement, Defendants argue, when they "knew that the rates they were charging for wheelchair transports were on par, and sometimes significantly more expensive, than the rates of their competitors." (Filing No. 123 at 13.) In other words, how could a kickback scheme operate when the services operating as "remuneration" were offered at—and sometimes above—the market rate? See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(6) (providing that "[t]he term ‘remuneration’ includes ... transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value").

To support the contention that the wheelchair transport services were provided at competitive prices, the Defendants point to the transcripts of some company meetings that Abrams secretly recorded.