United States ex rel. 3729 v. Express Scripts Holding Co.
[…] (See id. ¶ 28.) Tricare regulations define “fraud” to include “claims for services which would be covered except for the frequency . . . of the services,” see 32 C.F.R. § 199.9(c)(2), and “claims which involve flagrant and persistent overutilization of services without proper regard for results, the patient's ailments, condition, medical needs, or the physician's orders,” see 32 C.F.R. § 199.9(c)(5). (See Compl. ¶¶ 26-27; see also id. ¶¶ 35, 46, 58, 69, 74.)

PBMs and pharmacies that do business with the DoD must also “abide by state pharmacy regulations when providing pharmacy services to Tricare beneficiaries.”