United Stars Industries v. Plastech Engine. Prod
[…] One of these applies to contracts for goods that "are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement." § 402.201(3)(a). Another applies to "goods for which payment has made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." § 402.201(3)(c).

The agreement at issue falls under both of these subsections and therefore escapes the statute of frauds' bar to enforcement. Plaintiff produced specialty 304 and 316L grade tubing for defendant.