United Staes of Am. v. Crow
[…] The liens were valid against purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic's lienors, and judgment lien creditors under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) & (f) as of the date the United States filed sufficient notice. The United States filed Notices of Federal Tax Lien with the County Clerk in Sandoval County on March 22, 2010; March 31, 2014; November 12, 2014; and March 3, 2015.

Crow argues that the Notices of Federal Tax Lien are not attested to be true and correct pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6065. This section provides: "Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." 26 U.S.C. § 6065. But "the verification provision of § 6065 was enacted to permit taxpayers to submit a verified return rather than a notarized return, and does not apply to notices issued by IRS agents." Thompson v. IRS, 23 F. Supp. 2d 923, 925 (N.D. Ind. 1998); see also Morelli v.