United Staes of Am. v. Crow
[…] See Long, 972 F.2d at 1181 (noting in a parenthetical that the certificate of assessments and payments provide sufficient proof of adequacy and propriety of notices and assessments absent evidence to the contrary). The certificates in this case include dates of "statutory notice of balance due" on the same date as the initial assessment, indicating the notices were sent the same day the assessments were completed. The dates listed for each "statutory notice of intent to levy" follows shortly thereafter. Again, Crow's arguments do not rebut the evidence.

B. Foreclosure

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, "if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." The lien arises at the time the assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Here, the United States has established the tax liability underlying the lien.