United Rentals Northwest, Inc. v. Yearout Mechanical
[…] In 2007, a year after the events at issue in this suit, New Mexico enacted a third anti-indemnity statute which specifically applies to equipment lease and rental contracts. That statute, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 56-7-3 (2007) provides in material part:

A. A provision of a lease or rental contract for equipment that requires a party to the agreement to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the agreement, including the other party's officers, employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of this state.
***
D. As used in this section, "lease or rental contract for equipment" means any public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to the temporary use of equipment without transfer of ownership of the equipment from one party to the other. (Emphasis added).