United Rentals Northwest, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 586. An issue of material fact is genuine if a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the party opposing the motion. See Harvey Barnett, Inc. v. Shidler, 338 F.3d 1125, 1129 (10th Cir. 2003). The substantive law at issue determines which facts are material in a given case. "Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).

III. Discussion.

N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1 provides:

A provision in a construction contract that requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the contract, including the other party's employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.

N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(A) (1978). A "construction contract" is defined by the statute as: