United Rentals Northwest, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(A) (1978). A "construction contract" is defined by the statute as:

[A] public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property in New Mexico and includes agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering services, excavation or other improvement to real property, including buildings, shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property.

N.M. Stat. § 56-7-1(E).

N.M. Stat. § 56-7-3 (2007), which became effective on June 15, 2007, after the contract at issue in this lawsuit was formed, provides:

A provision of a lease or rental contract for equipment that requires a party to the agreement to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the agreement, including the other party's officers, employees or agents against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of this state.
Id.