United Phy. Ins. v. Un. Am. Bank
[…] A preferential transaction is one that circumvents the statutory priority provisions thereby permitting a creditor to obtain more than its fair share of an insurance company's estate upon dissolution. Since creditors of an on-going insurance company have no claims against the insurance company's "estate," rehabilitators need not concern themselves with preferences or with the priority of creditors' claims. In the absence of priority concerns, preferential transfers, by their very nature, have no relevance in a rehabilitation proceeding.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1) defines a preference as a transaction that has the effect of enabling "the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of [its] debt than another creditor of the same class would receive."

The Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act does not permit the commissioner to act simultaneously as a rehabilitator and liquidator. The entry of an order to liquidate pursuant to Tenn.