United Phy. Ins. v. Un. Am. Bank
[…] Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) to exclude petitions for rehabilitation. Since both rehabilitators and liquidators may set aside fraudulent transfers, the definition of "fraudulent transfer" in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-315(a)(1) includes transfers made "within one (1) year prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or liquidation under this chapter." In contrast, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1)'s definition of "preference" includes only transactions made "within one (1) year before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation." The General Assembly could have drafted Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) to include petitions for rehabilitation had it desired to do so, but it chose language that limited the statute's reference to petitions for liquidation.

In the Context of the Purposes of the