United Phy. Ins. v. Un. Am. Bank
[…] Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) can only refer to a petition for liquidation.

In the Context of the Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act

The construction of "the petition" based solely on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a) is confirmed when the phrase is considered in the context of the other related statutes dealing with the rehabilitation and liquidation of insurance companies. These statutes contain two other references to transactions occurring within four months of the filing of the petition for liquidation. The first appears in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(j) which permits the liquidator to recover excess attorney's fees paid by an insurance company "within four (4) months before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation." The second reference appears in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(k)(1) which imposes personal liability on an insurance company's officers and employees who enter into a preferential transfer "within four (4) months before the date of filing of the successful petition for liquidation."