United Phy. Ins. v. Un. Am. Bank
[…] Carter County Motor Co., 197 Tenn. 222, 224, 270 S.W.2d 642, 643 (1954). In order to construe Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) consistently with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-9-317(j), -317(k)(1), the phrase "the petition" in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) must be construed to refer to a petition for liquidation.

The Act's provisions relating to fraudulent conveyances also demonstrate that the legislature understood the difference between rehabilitation and liquidation proceedings and that it intentionally drafted Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) to exclude petitions for rehabilitation. Since both rehabilitators and liquidators may set aside fraudulent transfers, the definition of "fraudulent transfer" in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-315(a)(1) includes transfers made "within one (1) year prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or liquidation under this chapter." In contrast, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1)'s definition of "preference" includes only transactions made "within one (1) year before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation." The General Assembly could have drafted Tenn.