United Parcel Serv. v. Strothers
[…] We hold that the Commission considered all of the facts and made its decision regarding credibility based on the evidence presented. It neither misconstrued the law or facts and thus is presumed to be correct. While, clearly, appellants did not have the burden of proof, because they presented no medical testimony that refuted that provided by appellee, the Commission was left one view, which it found credible and persuasive. III. The Commission did not err in finding that the hernia operation took place "immediately," as required by § 9-504.

Section 9-504 of the Labor and Employment Article states: "as a result of the accidental personal injury or strain, a preexisting hernia has [to] become so aggravated, incarcerated, or strangulated that an immediate operation is needed."

Appellants argue that appellee's hernia repair surgery was not "immediate" because it occurred 59 days after the accident. Appellants cite Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. Hewitt , 153 Md.