United Parcel Serv. v. Hawkins
[…] Administrative agencies are creatures of statute and "derive their powers and authority solely from the statute creating such agencies and which define their powers and authorities." Accordingly, the Superior Court Civil Rules do not govern the IAB. It is within the IAB's sound discretion to promulgate its own rules or consider the Superior Court Civil Rules for guidance or instruction. Any suggestion contrary to this well-settled principle is misguided.

See 19 Del. C. § 2301A(i) (“The [IAB] may promulgate its own rules of procedure for carrying out its duties consistent with Part II of this title and the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act.”).

Nobles-Roark v. Burner, 2020 WL 4344551, at *2 (Del. Super. July 28, 2020), aff'd, 247 A.3d 259 (Del. 2021).

See 19 Del. Admin. C. §§ 1331-1.0 to -31.0 (Rules of the Industrial Accident Board).

Id.; 19 Del. C. §§ 2301-2397 (Workers' Compensation Act); 29 Del.