United Parcel Serv. (Ohio) & Affiliates v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] See 3.5.19.15(D)(4) NMAC. There is no dispute regarding the property or payroll factors included in 3.5.19.15(D)(2), (3) NMAC and relied on in New Mexico's three-part test for apportioning income. The sole dispute in this protest concerns the revenue factor. UDITPA provides that if this apportionment formula does not "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity" in New Mexico, the taxpayer may seek "the employment of any other method to effectuate the equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." Section 7-4-19(D). Taxpayer's proposed method may only be accepted by the AHO if it is shown to be a "reasonable ... method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." See id. ; see Kmart Props., Inc. v.