United Parcel Serv. (Ohio) & Affiliates v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] See § 7-4-19; see also Kmart Properties, Inc. , 2006-NMCA-026, ¶ 51, 139 N.M. 177, 131 P.3d 27 (upholding a challenge to the Department's formula when the party seeking to depart from the formula carries its burden of persuasion with substantial evidence that the formula distorts the reality of the taxpayer's state business activity).

{15} Neither Taxpayer nor the Department has challenged on appeal the AHO's requirement that Taxpayer make this showing by clear and cogent evidence, so we assume that burden is correct. Section 7-4-19 provides that, if the taxpayer carries its burden, the taxpayer may demand, or the Department may require, "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income," so long as the alternative method is "reasonable." Section 7-4-19(D).