UNITED JEWISH CENTER v. BROOKFIELD, IWC
[…] As discussed above, the commission properly found that building a second home would adversely impact the wetlands, based on Sabin's expert testimony. Consequently, the commission's finding that "the construction of two house lots will have long-term impacts on the already-impaired Wetlands and Watercourses surrounding the Parcel and which will negatively impact the long-term productivity and purposes of such Wetlands" is supported by substantial evidence in the record. (ROR, Item 72.) As a result, General Statutes § 22a-41 requires the commission to consider "any feasible and prudent alternatives to . . . the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses."

General Statutes § 22a-41 provides in relevant part: "(a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . .