UNITED JEWISH CENTER v. BROOKFIELD, IWC
[…] As a result, the commission has properly proposed "alternatives which the applicant may investigate" pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2). The commission has properly found that a more feasible and prudent alternative exists based on substantial evidence in the record. Therefore, the plaintiff's contention that the commission improperly found that a more reasonable and prudent use of the property is for one single-family home is without merit and the appeal is not sustained on this ground.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b), provides in relevant part: "(2) In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."

F Whether the Plaintiff's Appeal Should be Sustained on the Ground that the Record Lacks Substantial Evidence

The plaintiff finally argues that the commission failed to support its denial of the application based on substantial evidence.