UNITED JEWISH CENTER v. BROOKFIELD, IWC
[…] II AGGRIEVEMENT

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal . . . [I]n order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Moutinho v. Planning Zoning Commission, 278 Conn. 660, 664, 899 A.2d 26 (2006). General Statutes § 22a-43 governs appeals from the decisions of inland wetland agencies. Section 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . .

At the hearing on this appeal, the plaintiff introduced a copy of a deed; (Plaintiff's Exh. 1); as well as testimony from Michael Marcus, president of the plaintiff, and thereby established that the plaintiff is the owner of the property that is the subject of the commission's decision.