United Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Villarreal
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Anderson, 706 S.W.2d 952 (Tex. 1986), which held a non-ownership defense was waived because the taxpayer did not exhaust his administrative remedies. Barnett v. Cty. of Dall., 175 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (citing Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. City of Corpus Christi, 850 S.W.2d 596, 602 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied)). That amendment further clarified the Legislature's intent "that it desires the taxpayer to always have available the defense that he did not own the property." Gen. Elec. Capital Corp., 850 S.W.2d at 602.

Section 42.09(b)(1) provides:

A person against whom a suit to collect delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed[.]
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(b)(1) (West 2015).

"PROPERTY"