United Heritage Life Insurance Company v. First Matrix
[…] If First Matrix is correct that its offices in Colorado had no involvement in this sale and that all of the dealing occurred out of its Tennessee offices, then Plaintiffs should agree that Tennessee, not Colorado, law will apply and a stipulation to that effect should be filed with the Court. However for purposes of the motion to amend the complaint, only Colorado law will be alleged for the time being.

E. Timeliness of Claims Under the CSA

C.R.S.A. § 11-51-604(8) provides that no action shall be maintained unless commenced "more than three years after the discovery of facts giving rise to a cause of action. . . . or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence and in no event more than five years after purchase or sale . . ." United Heritage maintains that since it purchased these Bonds in July 2003, it has until July 2008 to bring its claims and thus they were timely filed.

First Matrix argues that the applicable statute of limitations is from the now-repealed Idaho Securities Act.