United Healthcare Ins. Co. v. Advancepcs
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325F.71, subds. 1(a) and 2(a). The court considers several factors in determining whether to impose a supplemental civil penalty, and in what amount, including (a) whether the defendant knew or should have know that its conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens; and (b) whether the defendant's conduct caused senior citizens to suffer substantial loss of assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen. Id., subd. 2(b)(1) and (2).

AdvancePCS argues that Plaintiffs cannot establish a likelihood of success on the merits of their claim under section 325F.71 because they are not the sort of person for whom the Minnesota Legislature has provided a private remedy. The statute states that "[a] person injured by a violation of this section may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court." Id., subd. 4 (emphasis added). No Minnesota court has squarely addressed the scope and application of section 325F.71, thus presenting a question of first impression.