United Farm Workers v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] The court next considers "the absence of a statutory refund power." Id. Defendants contend that this applies here because they lack the power to require employers to remit the requested backpay. (Doc. No. 47 at 8-9.) Plaintiffs counter that the DOL's regulations contemplate circumstances where defendants can require a wage adjustment during a work contract upon notice to the employer. (Doc. No. 44 at 10); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(c) ("If the prevailing hourly wage rate or piece rate is adjusted during a work contract, and is higher than the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal or State minimum wage, in effect at the time the work is performed, the employer must pay that higher prevailing wage or piece rate, upon notice to the employer by the Department."). Indeed, plaintiffs request that the court order the DOL to require any H-2A employer with H-2A workers or U.S. farmworkers in corresponding employment during the Interim Period to certify compliance with the wage adjustment requirement as part of its next H-2A application.