United Elec. v. Delaware Cy. Sch. Dist.
[…] R. 19(A)(2)(b). Such rule provides as follows:

(A) Persons to be joined if feasible

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may . . . (b) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest, . . .

R.C. Chapter 4117 provides for and regulates public employees' collective bargaining. R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) states as follows: The [collective bargaining] agreement shall contain a provision that:

(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business. (Emphasis added).

While appellee argues that the fifteen employees listed in the complaint are parties to the agreement, appellants contend that "party to the agreement" as such term is used in R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) includes only the signatories to the collective bargaining agreement.