United Country Real Estate, LLC v. United Realty Grp., Inc.
[…] See generally Geltech Solutions, Inc. v. Marteal, Ltd., 2010 WL 1791423, at *3 (S.D. Fla. May 5, 2010) ("In order to bring a trademark infringement suit under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, the plaintiff must be a 'registrant,' a term that only encompasses the trademark registrant and its 'legal representatives, predecessors, successors and assigns.'") (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1127) (emphasis added).

B. Trademark Infringement under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(1)(a) , 1125(a)

A defendant is liable for trademark infringement under the Lanham Act if it, without consent, "uses 'in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark' that 'is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.'" Fla. Int'l U. Bd. of Trustees v. Fla. Nat'l U., Inc., 830 F.3d 1242, 1255 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)).