United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] UCIDA I, 837 F.3d 1055, 1063 (9th Cir. 2016).

Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1856(b)(5)).

Id. (emphasis added).

Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. §§ 679.1(i)(2)) (“State of Alaska laws and regulations that are consistent with the Salmon FMP and with the regulations in this part apply to vessels of the United States that are commercial and sport fishing for salmon in the East Area of the Salmon Management Area.”).

See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6) (stating that the Magnuson-Stevens Act is intended to establish a “national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States....”).

Lastly, NMFS's own analysis determined that “[o]verfishing is not occurring for any Cook Inlet salmon stocks, and none are in an overfished status.”