United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] See Docket 66 at 3.

See generally Docket 62.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

The Magnuson-Stevens Act provides for judicial review of final regulations promulgated by NMFS “which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing.” “Actions taken by the Secretary under regulations implementing fishery management plans are ‘subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with,' the . . . APA.”

Pac. Dawn LLC v. Pritzker, 831 F.3d 1166, 1173 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)(B) (“the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), (D) of [the APA].”).

Summary judgment generally is appropriate under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 when the pleadings and evidence demonstrate that “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”