United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Each FMP must include an estimate of Maximum Sustained Yield (“MSY”) which forms the basis for the OY calculation. “OY is derived from MSY, as reduced by the relevant economic, social, and ecological factors.” UCIDA Plaintiffs argue that Amendment 14 and the Final Rule “fail[] to provide any means to ensure that the Cook Inlet salmon stocks are not overfished or to ensure that the fishery is achieving optimum yield on a continuing basis” in violation of National Standard 1.

50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(ii) (“The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management objectives, achieving an FMP's objectives, and balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY....”).

AKR0001917.

Docket 38 at 37.

Amendment 14 and the Final Rule set the MSY for the Cook Inlet salmon fishery as “the maximum amount of harvest possible under the State of Alaska's escapement goals.”