United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] The SSC offered no analysis on Alternative 4 because it was proposed after the Salmon Committee's analysis already was completed. The Council's Advisory Panel (“AP”)did analyze the full panoply of alternatives and found that Alternative 4 “does not consider the migration of displaced fishers and how the amplified effort in State waters will affect harvest strategies,” and “has had little to no transparent public process.” The AP additionally found that

Docket 57 at 19.

See 16 U.S.C. § 1852(g)(3)(A) (“Each Council shall establish and maintain a fishing industry advisory committee which shall provide information and recommendations on, and assist in the development of, fishery management plans and amendments to such plans.”).

AKR0016427.