United Capital Funding Grp. v. Remarkable Foods, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Razor Enters. Inc. v. Aexim USA Inc., No. 11-6788, 2015 WL 790558, at *3 (D.N.J. Feb. 24, 2015) (granting default judgment on account stated claim where the defendant did not dispute or pay invoices it received).

In addition, the Factoring Agreement provides Plaintiff with the right, in its own name, to take steps or bring actions “necessary or desirable to effect collection of . . . Purchaser's Accounts.” FAC ¶ 22; see also Id. ¶ 23 (explaining that Factoring Agreement permitted Plaintiff to bring a legal action in its own name to collect on accounts in default). N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-607(a) also provides as follows:

If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party [Plaintiff]: . . .
(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor [Remarkable Foods] or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor [EGM] with respect to the obligation of the account debtor [Remarkable Foods] or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor [EGM], and with respect to any property that secures the obligation of the account debtor [Remarkable Foods] or other person obligated on the collateral

N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-607(a). The invoices were not yet paid when United Capital purchased the accounts from EGM under the Factoring Agreement.