United Capital Funding Grp. v. Remarkable Foods, LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 58. Finally, Plaintiff seeks monetary damages under Count III, alleging that it has been damaged by Remarkable Foods's efforts to ignore or renege on its duty to act in accordance with the Assignment Language. Id. ¶ 60.

Remarkable Foods seeks to dismiss Count III on numerous grounds, including lack of consideration. Def. Br. at 13-14. Under the common law, waiver may be established through an agreement based on valuable consideration. W. Jersey Title & Guar. Co. v. Indus. Trust Co., 141 A.2d 782, 787 (N.J. 1958). In addition, N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-403(b) provides that a debtor and assignor may enter into an agreement “not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:9-403(b). Such an agreement may be enforceable by an assignee if the agreement is, among other things, for value and made in good faith. Id.