United Cannabis Patients v. Me. Dep't of Admin. & Fin. Servs.
[…] A. Claims Against the Department

The Defendants and the Parties-in-Interest argue that the claims against the Department are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. The Defendants note that "the Department is plainly the type of agency that qualifies as an arm of the state for purposes of sovereign immunity" and that "Maine scrupulously guards its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity rights." Defs.’ Mot. 8 (citing 14 M.R.S. § 8118 ("Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of state law shall be construed to waive the rights and protections of the State under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution, except where such waiver is explicitly stated by law ...." (emphasis in quotation))).