United Association Union Local No. 290 v. Federal Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 750. The policy stated that drivers were not covered in certain conditions, including if they possessed their own insurance. Id. A customer of the dealership, while test driving an automobile, was involved in an accident. Id. The customer's insurance company, Safeco, defended him in the ensuing litigation and paid a settlement. Id. Safeco then sued American Hardware, seeking reimbursement and alleging that the policy's exclusions violated the Oregon financial responsibility law. Id.

The court in Safeco quoted several pertinent statutes. Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.450(2) provided that "[e]very motor vehicle insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides" the coverage described in O.R.S. 806.080(b) or other sections.