United Association Union Local No. 290 v. Federal Ins. Co.
[…] When a blanket bond is written, the amount of the bond shall be at least 10 percent of the highest amount handled by any administrator, officer or employee to be covered under the bond.

Since insurance companies are responsible for writing policies, plaintiff argues that it was defendant's responsibility to write a policy with the correct amount of coverage.

Plaintiff also contends that the policy's Non-Accumulation of Liability provision is voided by ERISA. Plaintiff quotes from 29 C.F.R. § 2580.412-19(a), which provides that "[t]here is nothing in the Act that prohibits a bond for a term longer than one year, with whatever advantages such a bond might offer by way of a lower premium. However, at the beginning of each reporting year the bond shall be in at least the requisite amount." Plaintiff argues that "under no circumstances can a trust receive less coverage under one three year bond than it would receive under three successive one year bonds." Pl.'s Mot. for Summ.