UNITED APPAREL SOURCING v. GARNIETEX INTL. CORP.
[…] A copy of the August 5 Letter is annexed as Exhibit C to the Motion.

Section 2-602 (2)(b) provides that "if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under [§ 2-711], he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care . . . for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them. . . ."

Plaintiff's argument is without merit. UCC § 2-711 (3) provides that "[o]n rightful rejection . . . of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such goods and resell them. . . ." Here, it cannot be undisputed that the Deposit paid by defendant provided it with a security interest in the returned goods, and defendant could resell such goods to third parties under § 2-711 (3), so long as the sales are in a commercially reasonable manner and subject to the provisions