UNITED APPAREL SOURCING v. GARNIETEX INTL. CORP.
[…] Advaney Deposition, at 156. Such testimony supports defendant's claim that plaintiff consented to defer any acceptance until the goods were accepted or rejected by defendant's buyer, Lane Bryant. Thus, despite plaintiff's argument to the contrary, defendant did not accept the goods pursuant to UCC § 2-606 (1) (a).

Defendant also did not accept the goods pursuant to § 2-606 (1) (b).This subsection expressly provides that the buyer accepts the goods if he fails to make an "effective rejection," "but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them." As discussed above, plaintiff does not dispute Aronson's testimony that defendant did not have a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods before shipping them to Lane Bryant, due to plaintiff's delayed delivery.