UNITED APPAREL SOURCING v. GARNIETEX INTL. CORP.
[…] In support of such argument, plaintiff relies on its letter dated August 5, 2005, which was written in response to defendant's August 3 Letter, in which plaintiff stated, among other things, that "[i]f Lane Bryant is rejecting the shipment, then you can send the goods back to us or we can arrange for them to be picked up from your public warehouse." A copy of the August 5 Letter is annexed as Exhibit C to the Motion.

Section 2-602 (2)(b) provides that "if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under [§ 2-711], he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care . . . for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them. . . ."

Plaintiff's argument is without merit.