UNITED APPAREL SOURCING v. GARNIETEX INTL. CORP.
[…] Defendant also did not accept the goods pursuant to § 2-606 (1) (b).This subsection expressly provides that the buyer accepts the goods if he fails to make an "effective rejection," "but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them." As discussed above, plaintiff does not dispute Aronson's testimony that defendant did not have a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods before shipping them to Lane Bryant, due to plaintiff's delayed delivery. Further, whether a buyer's rejection of goods is "rightful" or "effective" is governed by § 2-602, which provides that "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." UCC § 2-602 (1). It is not disputed that Lane Bryant informed defendant in July that the garments failed inspection due to quality issues, and that defendant communicated same to plaintiff.