UNITED APPAREL SOURCING v. GARNIETEX INTL. CORP.
[…] Further, defendant maintains that it is entitled to lost profits because "United was aware the garments were being sold to Lane Bryant and therefore must conform with Lane Bryant's specifications." Plaintiff's argument, that it had no privity with Lane Bryant, does not address the issue. The issue under § 2-715 is whether the loss resulted from "general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." As plaintiff has not addressed whether lost profits are recoverable under § 2-715, and as defendant has not provided the court with case law supporting its contention that the loss here resulted from "general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know" merely because plaintiff knew the garments were made for Lane Bryant, the court denies the cross motion, with leave to renew, by motion. It is

ORDERED that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in its favor is denied; and it is further