Unite Here Ret. Fund v. P.D. 33 St. Corp.
[…] Herrara v. 12 Water St. Gourmet Cafe, Ltd., No. 13-cv-4370, 2016 WL 1274944, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 29, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 1268266 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016); see also Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997).

III. Damages

Under ERISA, an employer that withdraws from a multiemployer plan is, with some exceptions, assessed withdrawal liability and must continue paying its proportionate share of the plan's unfunded vested benefits. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1383, 1399. An employer completely withdraws from a multiemployer plan when it "(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." Id. § 1383(a). When an employer completely withdraws from a plan, the plan sponsor is responsible for determining the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, notifying the employer, and collecting the withdrawal liability amount.