Unite Here Local 30 v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Retail Delivery Drivers, Driver Salesmen, Produce Workers & Helpers Local 588 v. Servomation Corp., 717 F.2d 475, 478 (9th Cir. 1983).

The Court notes that despite the Arbitration Act not applying to collective bargaining agreements,

federal courts have often looked to the Act for guidance in labor arbitration cases, especially in the wake of the holding that § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act 1947, 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185, empowers the federal courts to fashion rules of federal common law to govern "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization" under the federal labor laws.

In addition to these foundational principles, courts are guided by a strong presumption in favor arbitration. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v.