Civil Action No. 99-266.
[…] The Court need not accept Defendants' "bald assertion or legal conclusion" that they have stated a valid disparagement claim. The Court does not find disparagement of the quality of Defendants' services in Plaintiff's publications; rather, it appears that Defendants are trying to piggy-back a claim for disparagement on what is, in reality, a claim for defamation. Defendants' claim for disparagement will therefore be dismissed.
C. Lanham Act § 43(a)
Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1125(a) provides:
(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which —
(A) is likely to cause confusion or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.15 U.S.C.A. § 1125(a) (West 1998).
Plaintiff argues that consumer confusion is the touchstone of a claim under section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, Fisons Horticulture, Inc. v. Vigoro Industries, Inc., 30 F.3d 466, 472-73 (3d Cir. 1994), and that there is no allegation of consumer confusion here.