Unipessoal v. Specialty Fuels Btu, LLC
[…] Dewitt Apparel, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8593, at *21. Thus, the Court's analysis in Dewitt Apparel is not applicable to the determination of whether the Plaintiff in this case has failed to state a claim.

The undersigned also notes that, even if the Plaintiff failed to sufficiently allege a material misrepresentation of fact, the Plaintiff's deceit claim would still survive based on the allegations that BIC suppressed information regarding Specialty's financial condition with the intent to mislead the Plaintiff, (doc. 64, ¶¶ 79-88). See § 6-5-103 ("Mere concealment of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action."); § 6-5-104 ("A deceit within the meaning of this section [includes] . . . [t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it."); Whitlow, 567 So. 2d at 1241 ("An action for deceit . . . results from . . . a suppression of material facts with an intent to mislead.").

3. Fraud in the inducement claim against BIC, BTU and Brito (Count VI).