UNION UNDERWEAR COMPANY, INC. v. GI APPAREL, INC.
[…] While there is a presumption against extraterritorial operation of state statutes under Kentucky law, that presumption is dispelled by the language in KRS section 425.301.

It is clear from the language of KRS section 425.301 that extraterritorial application is appropriate if a plaintiff followed procedures for attaching a defendant's property as required by KRS section 425.301. KRS section 425.301 provides in relevant part:

The plaintiff may, at or after the commencement of an action, have an attachment against the property of the defendant, including garnishees, as a security for the satisfaction of such judgment as may be recovered:
(1) In an action for the recovery of money against:
(a) A defendant who is a foreign corporation or nonresident of the state; or
* * *
(f) Is about to remove, or has removed, his property, or a material part thereof, out of this state, not leaving enough therein to satisfy the plaintiff's claim of said defendant's creditors; or
* * *
(2) In an action for the recovery of money due upon a contract, judgment or award, if the defendant have no property in this state subject to execution, or not enough thereof to satisfy the plaintiff's demand, and the collection of the demand will be endangered by delay in obtaining judgment or a return of no property found.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 425.301 (emphasis added). In other words, a plaintiff may have an attachment of defendant's property in an action for money under a contract if the defendant removed property out of the state or does not have property within the state.

A foreign defendant with property outside the state is not without protection. KRS section 425.301(3) provides a safeguard for defendants because it requires that "[b]efore an order of attachment shall issue prior to judgment, the person seeking the order must first make a demand in writing . . . deliver such demand and a copy of the complaint, motion and summons to the debtor . . . at least seven (7) days and not more than sixty (60) days before such order is sougt. . . ." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 425.301(3).

There is limited precedent from Kentucky regarding its attachment statute. However, in PNC Bank v.