Union Trust Company v. Precast Incorp.
[…] "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, except an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has executed a waiver as provided in section 52-278f, or (2) the garnishment of earnings as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a." General Statutes Sec. 52-578b.

The plaintiff filed its writ of attachment and garnishment pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 52-278f. This statute provides that "[i]n an action upon a commercial transaction . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to notice and hearing . . . the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue a writ for prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit . . . setting forth . . . facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause" to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim; "and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of section 52-278e." General Statutes Sec. 52-278f.