Union Trust Company v. Precast Incorp.
[…] Id.

Additionally, the mortgage provides that "[a]ll amounts due the Lender (Union Trust) by the Borrower (Katherine Walker) under [the guaranty and the mortgage] shall be secured by the lien of this Mortgage and shall hereinafter be referred to as the `Mortgage Debt.'" The damages claimed in the third and fourth counts of the complaint constitute part of the mortgage debt, since the plaintiff alleges that the damages arise from warranties and agreements contained in the mortgage. These damages, therefore, are "amounts due . . . under the mortgage." Under General Statutes Sec. 49-1, "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof. . . ." Additionally, Gen. Stat. Sec. 49-28 provides that "all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit, and, if a deficiency judgment is finally rendered therein, the other proceedings shall forthwith abate."