UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY v. JOHNSTOWN AXEL CORP
[…] Id. at § 212.101(a). To assure that railway safety is "nationally uniform to the extent practicable," Congress wrote into the FRSA an explicit preemption clause whereby states retain authority to regulate railroad safety, but only "until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." 49 U.S.C. § 20106. Once the Secretary of Transportation has done so, state law is preempted.

Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 20106 provides:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.

The United States Supreme Court has clearly held that regulations adopted pursuant to the FRSA preempt state law tort claims if they cover — or "substantially subsume" — the subject matter of the relevant state law.