Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] Lewis v. Continental Bank Corp., 494 U.S. 472, 477, 110 S.Ct. 1249, 1253, 108 L.Ed.2d 400 (1990).

Under its former version, La.R.S. § 48:394 required a railroad company to provide a written request to the Louisiana Public Service Commission ("LPSC") stating the reason the railroad company proposes to close a private rail crossing, La.R.S. § 48:394(A)(1), and such crossing could be closed only upon a determination by the LPSC that "closure or removal of such private crossing is necessary for safety and in the best interest of the public." La.R.S. § 48:394(C). As a result of the amendment, a railroad company must now provide the LPSC a written request stating "the manner in which such private railroad crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially interferes with rail transportation," La.R.S. § 48:394(A)(1) (as amended by 2010 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 858 (H.B. 1410), and such crossing may be closed only if the LPSC determine that such crossing does in fact "unreasonably burden or substantially interfere with rail transportation."