Union Mutual Fire Ins. v. Hamilton Beach/Proctor-Silex
[…] The Browns reported that they had had problems with the toaster before the fire. They said that the toaster carriage had repeatedly become stuck, causing the item inside to burn. On one occasion, Mrs. Brown saw a three to four inch flame coming out of the toaster. Mrs. Brown also noticed that the toaster had been sticking on the morning of the fire, and the children had reminded her that morning that they needed a new toaster.

The comparative fault statute, RSA 507:7-d, provides as follows:

Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff or plaintiff's legal representative, to recover damages in tort for death, personal injury or property damage, if such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant, or the defendants in the aggregate if recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, but the damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict. The burden of proof as to the existence or amount of fault attributable to a party shall rest upon the party making such allegation.

The statute is construed slightly differently for strict liability claims where "courts should look to `comparative causation' in evaluating damages."