Union Electric v. Metropolitan St. Louis
[…] Page worked in the drainage ditch, releasing concrete from a bucket. The bucket was attached to a crane with a cable. The crane operator, also a Mulligan employee, maneuvered the bucket into the ditch; Page grabbed the bucket and emptied the concrete into the ditch. All of this was done near one of Ameren/UE's 34.5kV overhead power lines. On 27 December 1999, the cable and bucket became energized with electricity from this overhead power line, and Page sustained a severe electric shock. Page's arms and left leg were burned, and later amputated.

The term "high voltage," defined in Section 319.078, provides perspective on this amount of electricity. "High voltage" is "electric potential in excess of six hundred volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground?" Generally, two 120-volt lines provide electricity to a household. Tr. 358-59. An Ameren/UE employee testified that the voltage driving the electricity that shocked Mr. Page comprised 19,900 volts. Tr. 360.