Union Electric v. Metropolitan St. Louis
[…] Ameren/UE's claim was tried to a jury, which returned a verdict assessing 25% fault to Ameren/UE and 75% to MSD. MSD was ordered to pay Ameren/UE $4,500,000. MSD appeals.

POINTS ON APPEAL

MSD raises four points on appeal.

First, MSD argues that the Circuit Court erred when it denied its Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict, because it is not a "person" under Section 319.078(4). MSD claims it hired Mulligan, an independent contractor, to perform work near power lines, but did not "perform or contract to perform" this work itself — and is thus not liable for contribution under Section 319.085.

In Section 319.078(4), "person" is defined as: "an individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, municipality, or governmental unit which performs or contracts to perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or other premises in proximity to an overhead line?"