Union Carbide Corp. v. Torres
[…] Abutahoun, 463 S.W.3d at 50. However, it applies only when the injury results from a condition or use of the same improvement that the contractor is constructing, repairing, renovating, or modifying. Ineos USA, LLC v. Elmgren, 505 S.W.3d 555, 567 (Tex. 2016). The property owner has the burden to establish that Chapter 95 applies to the plaintiff's claim. See Rueda v. Paschal, 178 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Once the defendant has shown that Chapter 95 applies, the plaintiff has the burden to establish both prongs of § 95.003. Id.

B. Control

In its first issue, UCC challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury's findings that UCC "exercise[d] or retain[ed] some control over the manner in which [Oscar's] pipefitting work at [UCC's] premises was performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports." UCC argues that B&R, an independent contractor, was Oscar's employer and controlled the details of his work.