Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Cnty. v. Hulse
[…] Paragraph (3).

Hulse argues that his redemption deadline was suspended by the order and therefore any steps that are part of the overall action such as foreclosure, order of sale, or notice of sale could not occur without the district court first specifically ordering an exemption as required by the administrative order. The County takes the position that the only time potentially impacted by the administrative order is the timeframe in which a defendant has to file an answer to the initial petition but otherwise, tax sales carried out under K.S.A. 79-2804 are beyond the reach of the orders because the statute does not contain any statute of limitations or statutory time standards as contemplated by the order.

According to K.S.A. 79-2803:

"Issues may be joined in said action as in other civil actions, but after such issues are so joined said actions shall stand for trial and . . . it shall be the duty of such district court . . . to decide what taxes, charges, interest, and penalty thereon, to the date of the filing of the petition, shall have been legally assessed and charged . . . together with the interest, charges and penalty thereon, as provided by law, together with and including in such judgment any taxes, interest charges and penalties which became a lien . . . after the filing of the petition . . . together with the cost and expenses of the proceeding and sale and to charge the same as a first and prior lien . . . whether the holder thereof appears or not, and to order the sale of the said real estate for the payment of such taxes, charges, interest and penalty and the costs, and expense of such proceedings and sale; which sale shall be made and conducted as hereinafter provided: Provided, That any person interested in any tract, lot or piece of real estate as owner or holder of the record title . . . may before the day of sale hereinafter provided for, make redemption in the following manner ...." (Emphasis added.)

While the timeframe that afforded Hulse until the day before the sale to redeem his property is not properly classified as a statute of limitations, it nevertheless falls within the ambit of the administrative order because it constitutes a deadline.