Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Cnty. v. Hulse
[…] Demaree, 157 Kan. 478, 481, 142 P.2d 722, 724 (1943) ("The statute, G.S.1941 Supp. 79-2803, only authorizes defendants to pay before the day of sale, which in this case was April 13, 1942."). Accordingly, the period in K.S.A. 79-2803 was affected by the suspension.

Del Pozo joins the County's argument that the suspension order does not apply to K.S.A. 79-2803 or K.S.A. 79-2804 and directs us to language in K.S.A. 79-2804b which expressly clarifies that certain temporal restrictions shall not be interpreted as a statute of limitations. That provision states, in part:

"Legal or equitable actions or proceedings may be brought to open, vacate, modify or set aside any judgment rendered for taxes, interest and costs or any order of sale made under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2803, or amendments thereto, or any sale made under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2804, or any amendments thereof, but every such action or proceeding . . . must be commenced within twelve months after the date the sale of the real estate . . . was confirmed by the court. The time limitation herein fixed for the bringing of any such action or proceeding shall be construed as a condition precedent to the bringing of any such action or proceeding and shall not be construed as a statute of limitations." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 79-2804b.

First, this argument does not necessarily inform the issue before us. Hulse seeks clarification of whether his right to redemption was tolled.