Uniden America Corp. v. Trunking Associates
[…] Id. at 699, 104 S.Ct. at 2700, 81 L.Ed.2d at 589. Finally, pre-emption occurs when compliance with both state and federal law is possible or when state law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress." Id.

Congress has left no room for the states to supplement section 303(d). Along with the broad mandate of section 151, section 303(d) leaves the power to determine the location of stations solely to the FCC.

Appellee relies on 47 U.S.C.S. § 414 (Law Co-op. 1981) to rebut appellant's point of error. This section states:

Nothing in this Act contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies.

Id. Appellee argues that this section clearly gives states the power to adjudicate contract causes of action and that the injunction in this case is merely the trial court's avenue of implementing its power over this breach of contract claim.