Unicatch Indus. Co., Ltd & TC Int'l v. United States
[…] The SAA is the authoritative interpretation of the statute. 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d).

To determine home market viability, Commerce compares "the aggregate quantity . . . of the foreign like product sold in the exporting country" to "the aggregate quantity . . . of sales of the subject merchandise to the United States." 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(C). The aggregate quantity of home market sales is considered "insufficient to permit a proper comparison with the sales of the subject merchandise to the United States," id. § 1677b(a)(1)(C)(ii), when "such quantity is less than 5 percent of the aggregate quantity . . . of sales of the subject merchandise to the United States." Id. § 1677b(a)(1)(C); cf. 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(b)(2) (home market is viable when there are "[five] percent or more of the aggregate quantity . . . of its sales of the subject merchandise to the United States"). When the home market is not viable, normal value may be based on third country sales, 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(ii), or constructed value, id. § 1677b(a)(4).