Ung Tiong Ung v. Headman
[…] 3. Motion to Vacate Renewal of Default Judgment under Section 683 .170

Lastly, appellant argues the trial court erred when it denied his motion to vacate renewal of the default judgment under section 683.170.

A money judgment is enforceable for 10 years from the date of its entry. (§§ 683.020, 683.030.) After 10 years, a judgment creditor may renew a judgment for another 10 years. (§ 683.110 et seq.) Renewal of a default judgment is a ministerial act performed by the court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. (§§ 683.120, subd. (b), 683.150, subd. (a).) Section 683.170, subdivision (a) permits a judgment debtor to move to vacate the renewal of the judgment pursuant to "any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment."

"The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170." (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.