Underwriters at Lloyds v. Yale
[…] Co. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 255 Conn. 295, 305, 765 A.2d 891 (2001). The applicable statute of limitations, therefore, is General Statutes § 52-576. The court finds that the plaintiffs have timely brought their claim under § 52-576, and § 52-577 is inapplicable. Because "[t]here is no question that a declaratory judgment action is a suitable vehicle to test the rights and liabilities under an insurance policy"; St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Co. v. Shernow, 22 Conn.App. 377, 380, 577 A.2d 1093 (1990); this court has jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claim.

§ 12-119 provides in relevant part: "When it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property . . . was manifestly excessive . . . the owner thereof or any lessee thereof . . . may make application for relief to the superior court . . . Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ."

§ 52-576 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action for . . . any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

The defendant's laches argument is also defective.