Underwood v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] The Board further argues that the facts of this case are clearly distinguishable from Fumea because, at all times prior to his return to a state correctional institution on December 17, 2019- including the dates on which he was transferred on writ to Philadelphia County- Underwood remained in the Federal Bureau of Prisons' custody.

Underwood's entire argument is premised on the application of Section 6138(a)(5.1) of the Parole Code to the facts and circumstances of his case. There is no question that Section 6138(a)(5.1) establishes that "[i]f the parolee is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a Federal court . . ., the parolee shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term." Subsection (a)(5.1), however, was not added to Section 6138 until October 27, 2010, more than 10 years after Underwood received his New Federal Sentence and was committed to USP Allenwood.