Underwood v. Meyers Constr. Co.
[…] We shall provide additional facts as pertinent to the issues discussed below.

DISCUSSION

1. Home improvement contract

The first argument raised by Underwood asserts that the circuit court should have declared that Meyers's contract was unenforceable because the officer of Meyers who negotiated and signed the contract --- Mr. Hale Shilling --- was not licensed as a home improvement salesperson pursuant to Maryland Code (1992, 2004 Repl. Vol.), Business Regulation Article ("BR"), § 8-601(c), which, at the pertinent time, stated: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not sell or offer to sell a home improvement in the State unless the person has a contractor license or salesperson license." (Effective June 30, 2016, this provision was recodified as BR § 8-601(b).) Underwood argues in his brief that the fact that Hale Shilling was not licensed caused the contract with Meyers to be "void ab initio because no licensed contractor ever signed on to perform the work."