Underwood v. Mackay
[…] (f) The market identified by the applicant as the market which the applicant intends to serve will support the proposed operation or proposed modification; and
(g) The applicant has paid all fees and costs related to the application.
NRS § 706.391(2).

Key to this dispute is requirement (c), which Plaintiffs suggest unreasonably and unconstitutionally insulates established businesses at the expense of new entrants to the industry. The applicant bears the burden of proving that their proposed operation meets the requirements set forth in subsection (2). NRS § 706.391(5). Nevertheless, the NTA cannot find "that the potential creation of competition in a territory which may be caused by the granting of the certificate or modification, by itself, will unreasonably and adversely affect other carriers operating in the territory for the purposes of paragraph (c) of subsection 2." NRS § 706.391(3).