Underwood v. Harkins
[…] See Summe, 626 F. Supp. 2d at 686 (reasoning that whether political loyalty is required for a position is partially determined by the position's duties as a newly-elected supervisor so envisions). Indeed, under Georgia law, deputy clerks are employees of the clerk of the superior court rather than county employees, so there is significant deference for a county clerk to set her own employment procedures and job requirements. See Taylor v. Bartow County, 860 F. Supp. 1526, 1536 (N.D. Ga. 1994) (noting that employment policies for deputy clerks are set by county clerks); O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59(b) (2010) (stating that "clerks of the superior courts shall have the power to appoint a deputy or deputies . . . [, whose] powers and duties shall be the same as those of the clerks, as long as their principals continue in office and not longer"). There is no dispute that the new accountant works with Harkins daily and that they communicate frequently. (DF at ¶¶ 33-36; Response to DF at ¶¶ 33-36).