Underwood v. Guam Election Comm'n
[…] Underwood/Aguon argue that had the overvotes been included in the mathematical determination of whether Camacho/Cruz met the threshold requirement of 50% plus one vote, Camacho/Cruz would have in fact achieved less than the requisite majority, and as such, a runoff election would be required pursuant to the Organic Act.

Guam's Governor and Lieutenant Governor are elected pursuant to section 1422 of the Organic Act, which provides: "The Governor of Guam, together with the Lieutenant Governor, shall be elected by a majority of the votes cast by the people who are qualified to vote for the members of the Legislature of Guam." 48 U.S.C. § 1422. Consequently, the issue before us is whether the Commission properly excluded overvotes in determining whether the Camacho/Cruz team were "elected by a majority of votes cast," as such term is used in the Organic Act of Guam. 48 U.S.C. § 1422.