Umrani v. State
[…] "The elements of the [resisting arrest] crime that the State must prove are that: (1) a law enforcement officer arrested or attempted to arrest the defendant; (2) the arrest was lawful, and; (3) the defendant refused to submit to the arrest and resisted the arrest by force." DeGrange v. State, 221 Md.App. 415, 421 (2015).

The state nolle prossed the resisting arrest charge against appellant.

Furthermore, the State's contention that evidence of appellant's outstanding warrant provided probable cause for the officers to arrest appellant is without merit. Under MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 4-509 (2014) , a person who fails to comply with the terms of an interim, temporary, or final protective order is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine, imprisonment or both. "An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation." Id. Sergeant Deck, a Sergeant of the Domestic Violence Unit in the Prince George's County Sheriff's Office, was informed that appellant was in violation of the protective order.