Umouyo v. Bank of Am.
[…] Defendants emphasize that Plaintiff does not argue that his purported claim against Aztec is valid and could survive a pleading challenge and contend that Plaintiff cannot do so. But as Plaintiff correctly notes, “The tests for fraudulent joinder and for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) are not equivalent. . . . ‘A claim against a defendant may fail under Rule 12(b)(6), but that defendant has not necessarily been fraudulently joined.'” Wahl, WL 3119065, at *3 (quoting Grancare, LLC, 889 F.3d at 549).

Plaintiff cites RCW 61.24.010(2), which states in part that a “beneficiary shall appoint a trustee or a successor trustee. Only upon recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which the deed of trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.” Plaintiff relies on this language to argue that because BANA was not the holder of the original note, it did not have the authority to appoint Aztec and the appointment is thus void. See Knecht v. Fid. Nat. Title Ins. Co., No. C12-1575RAJ, 2014 WL 4057148, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 14, 2014) (“The purported appointment of a trustee by a nonbeneficiary is a void act, and the purported trustee has no authority to foreclose.”). But this statute does not provide a cause of action against the trustee for a purportedly void appointment.

Washington law does provide causes of action against a trustee such as Aztec. But they do not apply here. RCW 61.24.010(4) states that a “trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.” See Baruch v. Bank of Am., NA, 4 Wash.App. 2d 1029 (2018) (discussing a claim against a trustee for violating the duty of good faith). Plaintiff alleges nothing in his complaint suggesting Aztec breached such a duty.