Umoren v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Kasper v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 8, 14 (2018); see also Rowen v. Commissioner, 156 T.C. 101, 106 (2021). Thus, we turn to the merits.

2. Underlying Liability Under Section 6702

Section 6702(a) imposes a civil penalty of $5,000 for filing "frivolous tax returns." A frivolous return penalty applies when three conditions are met. First, the taxpayer must have filed a document that "purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title." IRC § 6702(a)(1). Second, the purported return must be a document that either "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect." Id. Third, the taxpayer's conduct must either be "based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous" or must "reflect a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws." IRC § 6702(a)(2). We take these three requirements in turn.