UMG RECORDINGS, INC. v. DOE
[…] In addition to "education records" FERPA also recognizes that subject to certain notice requirements for parents and/or students and their right to require consent for release, educational institutions may make "directory information," publicly available. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3; Virgin, 2007 WL 3145838 at *2. "Directory information means information contained in an education record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed." 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. "Directory information" includes a student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards